Altered Natives
ALTERED NATIVES

CURSE / SILENT PRAYER
2 3 4 5 6

NOISE / LIFE ON EARTH

VOID / INDEX

GALLERY

INFORMATION

BUY CDS

DOWNLOADS

LINKS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

ALTERNATIVE BAND DIRECTORY
Contact


Manchester Alternative Music Directory

Manchester Alternative Music Directory

1976 - 1986 plus
A CERTAIN RATIO : Simon Topping/
*A1 MUSIC (Music store on Oxford Road, Manchester)
A2Z: Cam/Carl/Jim Ensor/Duncan Rigby/Gary Owens
ACCELERATORS: Kathy/
ACCIDENT ON THE EAST LANCS:
ALBERTO Y LOST TRIOS PARANOIAS : Chris 'C.P.' Lee/Bob Harding/Jimmy Hibbert/ Tony Bowers/Simon White/Bruce Mitchell/Les Prior/Ray Hughes
ALIEN TINT/ DISCHARGE : Paddy Smith/Steven (Howie) Hallworth/Stuart Grimshaw/Gerrard (Jedd) Start/Robert Marchant/Diane
ALL OVER THE CARPET:
*ALTERED NATIVES/ALTERNATIVES (Stockport based fanzine)
ANOTHER SHORT VISIT : Paolo Sportelli/
ANY TROUBLE:Clive Gregson/Chris Parks/Phil Barnes/Melvyn Harley//Martin
*APOLLO THEATER
*ARACHNID PROMOTIONS (CURSE/VOICE VENDETTA/SILENT PRAYER)
ARMED FORCE/BRIGADE : Muppet/
ART FAILURE:
STEVE (ADGE) ATHERTON (SA WOT?/PRESSURE keyboard player, SPIRIT STUDIOS and STONE ROSES Road manager)
ATTAK : Gary Basnett/Lyndsey McLennan/Simon 'Chad' Chadwick//Saleem Rouf
*BAKER'S VAULTS (Stockport)
*AURAL ASSAULT RECORDS (Crispy Ambulance)
*BAND ON THE WALL: (Manchester)
*BANSHEE (Manchester)
BEAGLES: Big John Sharrock/Bryan Singleton/Andy Jackson/
BELGIUM BITCH/BELGIQUE : Phil Ellis/
BELL-ENDS/4 YEARS OF PLAGIARISM : Ben/Dave/Nigel
*BENT RECORDS: V2/
*BERLINS Club
CLAUDE BESSEY (L.A. punk fanzine editor, vocalist of CATHOLIC DISCIPLINE and 'imported American ' HACIENDA promoter)
BLACKOUT: Dave/Jamie Fry (brother of ABC's Martin Fry)/Julie/Neil Parker/
BLADDER BLADDER BLADDER : Mick Bladder/Fred/Eric/Andy Levi/Phil
BLITZ/RHYTHM : Mackie/Carl Fisher/Nige Miller/Charlie//Bill Sykes
*BLOOD CLUB/ANNABEL'S CLUB
*BOARDWALK (Manchester)
RICHARD BOON (BUZZCOCKS/TILLER BOYS manager)
*BOAR'S HEAD (Stockport)
*BOOTLEG RECORDS: Direct Hits/
*BROOKFIELD (Stockport)
BUZZCOCKS : Pete (McNeish) Shelly/Steve Diggle/John Maher/Steve Garvey/Howard (Trafford) Devoto/Garth Davies
CAIN/EGO TRIPS: Keith/
CAIN/SENATORS/JEEP : Ian/Duncan
*CAVALIER STUDIOS (Stockport)
*CAVENDISH HOUSE (Manchester Poly)
CHAMELEONS : Mark Burgess/Dave Fielding/Reg Smithies/John Lever//Martin Jackson/Brien Scofield
CHAPTER ONE : Clive/
CHARLATANS: Tim Burgess/Baker/Martin Blunt/John Brookes/Mark Collins/
CHATTERBOX : Simon/
THE CHEATERS: Mick Brophy/Neil Cossar/John Martin/Stuart Scott Burnett//Dave Luty/Geoff/
CHINA WHITE :
*CITY FUN (Manchester fanzine edited by Martin (Zero) Wade & Martin X )
*CITY LIFE (Manchester Arts Magazine)
*CLOUD 9
CNR : Chris/
*COBDEN'S PLACE/THE TRAVELLERS' CLUB: (Stockport)
CORROSIVE YOUTH/C YOUTH : Harpo/Ade/Unni/Russ//Jack
CRISPY AMBULANCE : Alan Hempsall/Robert Davenport/Keith Darbyshire/Gary Madely
CURSE/SILENT PRAYER/VOICE VENDETTA : Ash/Ben/Col/Jim/Eddie//Sharon/Unni/ Brassneck/Martin/Sue
*The CYPRESS TAVERN (Manchester)
THE CZARS: Alex/Martin
*DECIBEL STUDIOS
DESTRUCTION/VIGILANTE : Spud/Rollo/Kenna/Jamie
*DE VILLES
HOWARD DEVOTO (Ex-vocalist of BUZZCOCKS, MAGAZINE and LUXURIA and early promoter of The SEX PISTOLS)
DIAGRAM BROTHERS : Pete Diagram/
DIRECT HITS: Kevin Durkins
DISTORTED :
DISTRACTIONS/MAGNIFICENT 7: Mike Finney/Steve Perrin/Pip Nicholls/Adrian Wright/Alec Sidebottom//Arthur Kadmon
*D.J.M. RECORDS:
DRESDEN/UNEXPECTED GUESTS : Andy Anarchy/Big Gary/Jock
DRONES : M.J. Drone/Gus 'Gangrene' Callender/Whisper/Peter Perfect
DURUTTI COLUMN : Vinni Riley/Bruce Mitchell
ROGER EAGLE (manager of ERIC'S club in Liverpool and house DJ of The JIGSAW CLUB and The INTERNATIONAL I & II)
EASTERHOUSE :
ED BANGER/THE NOSEBLEEDS: Ed Banger(Eddie Garrity)/Vini Riley/
*ELECTRIC CIRCUS (Manchester)
ELECTRONICA : Bernard Sumner/Johnny Marr
ENIGMA : Bonehead/Brian
ERIC & THE FRANTICS (&&&&&) :
GARETH EVANS (The manager/promoter of The JIG SAW CLUB/The INTERNATIONAL I & II and early STONE ROSES manager
EVICTED/DAVE E THE CROQUETTES/MARQUIS DE SADE : Dave Ellis/ Andy Daniels/Leafy//Les Brady/Nick (Stan) Cullen//Stuart Grimshaw
*FACTORY RECORDS: Joy Division/New Order/Section 25/Durutti Column/A Certain Ratio/Crispy Ambulance/Stockholm Monsters/Happy Mondays/
THE FALL: Mark E. Smith/Martin Bramah/Tony Friel/Karl Burns/Una Baines//Craig Scanlon/Marc Riley/Steve Hanley/Mike Leigh/Yvonne Pawlett//Kay Carrol/Brix Smith/
FAST CARS: Steve Murray/Craig Hilton/Stuart Murray/Tony Dyson//Gordon Smith//Peter Bates
FERRETS : Rick Goldstraw/
FLAG OF CONVENIENCE : Steve Diggle/
FRANK SIDEBOTTOM: Chris Sievey
FRANTIC ELEVATORS : Mick Hucknall/Moss/
FREAKY PARTY: Simon (Si) Wolstencroft/Johnny Marr/Andy Rouke
FREE RIDE: Phil Ellis/Peter (Jess) James/Mike Hehir/Phil Stereopolis/
FRENCH LETTERS: Daks/Clifford/Christo/Massey//Ben Downs/
THE FRESHIES: Chris Sievey/Barry Spencer/Rick Maunder/Neil Tompkinson//Rick Sarko/Mike Dohertey/
*The GALLERY
*GARRICK THEATRE (Stockport)
GOD'S GIFT:
SANDY GORT (concert promoter and manager of STREET CREDIBILITY/THE IGNITION and THE MACC LADS):
ROB GRETTON (Manager of JOY DIVISION/NEW ORDER, CRISPY AMBULANCE and The HACIENDA)
GROW UP: Billy Macdonald/
GYRO :
*THE HACIENDA (Manchester)
HAMSTERS :
MARTIN (ZERO) HANNETT (Record producer of many seminal punk/alternative tracks):
*HAPPY MAN (Wythenshaw)
HAPPY MONDAYS/BLACK GRAPE : Sean Ryder/Paul Ryder/Mark/Paul/Gary/Bez
*HAZEL GROVE YOUTH CLUB (Hazel Grove):
*HECTIC HOUSE RECORDS: The Macc Lads/
*HERETIC RECORDS (Reservoir Jones)
*HERO'S
The HIGH: John Matthews/Andy Couzens/Simon Davies/Chris Goodwin
HOAX : Mike Joyce
*HOLLIN'S BAR
*HOLOGRAM STUDIOS: (Stockport)
HOLY NEWTS/PLASTIC GUITARS : Paul Nelson/Helen Brown Pete Nelson/Julian (Jan) Abrahams//Arthur Nelson
ILLUSTRATION: Julie/
IMAGES:
INCA BABIES : Harry Cadbury/
INCISOR:
INSPIRAL CARPETS: Tom Hingley/Clint Boon/Graham Lambert/Martyn Walsh/Craig Gill//Noel Gallagher
*The INTERNATIONAL (Longsight)
*The INTERNATIONAL II (Longsight)
JAMES : Tim Booth/Jim Glennie/Andy Diagram/Larry Gott/Saul Davies/ David Banton-Power/Mark Hunter
JILTED JOHN/GORDON THE MORON : Graham Fellows/Bernard Kelly
ED BANGER
JOHN COOPER CLARKE
JOHN DOWIE
JOHN THE POSTMAN
HOWARD JONES (RAFTERS/HACIENDA/STONE ROSES first manager)
KEVIN SEISEY
LAST STAND : Eric/
LAUGH : Martin
LAVOLTA LAKOTA : Dave Hicks/Ash/
LIFE ON EARTH/PRIMAL/CRYSTAL'S HOUSE/NOISE : Gail Heathcote/Paul G/Phil Simms/Chaney//Ann-Marie
LUDUS: Linder (BUZZCOCKS/MAGAZINE sleeve designer)/Arthur Kadmon/
MACC LADS : Mutley/
MAGAZINE/LUXURIA : Howard Devoto/John McGeogh/Barry Adamson/Martin Jackson/Bob Dickinson/Dave Formula/Paul Spencer/John Doyle/Robin Simon/
*MANCHESTER ARMS (Stockport)
*MANCHESTER MUSICIANS' COLLECTIVE: Sperical Objects/Enigma/
*MANCHESTER POLYTECHNIC STUDENTS' UNION
MANICURED NOISE: Arthur Kadmon/
MARION :
MARITAL AIDS:
*MAYFLOWER CLUB
MARK RILEY THE CREEPERS : Mark Riley/Fat Sid/
MEMBRANES : John Robb/Fat Sid/
TONY "THE GREEK" MICHAELIDES (Piccadilly Radio DJ)
MICK MIDDLES : Music Journalist
MINISTERS OF THE GROOVE : Bill Sykes/Steve//Mackie/Gail
MOCK TURTLES : Martin Coogan/Martin Murray/Steve Cowen/Steve Green/Krzysztof Korab//Joanne Gent/Andrew Stewardson/Martin Murray/Bill Nelson
MONITORS:
PAUL MORLEY: (Fanzine editor, music journalist and ZTT Records style advisor)
MOVEMENT ON IMPULSE: Phil/Bomber
MYSTYX/CZARS : Pete/Alex/Brassneck/Andy//Martin/Eric/Paul
The NARKS/INVISIBLE GIRLS/BE BOP DELUX/RED NOISE : J.C.C./Martin Hannett/Rick Goldstraw/
NEW FAST AUTOMATIC DAFFODILS :
*NEW HORMONES RECORDS: Buzzcocks/Tiller Boys/
NEW ORDER : Bernard Sumner/Peter Hook/Steven Morris/Gillian Gilbert
NEWTS :
THE NIVES:
NOISE : Paul Greenwood/Neil Darlington/Andrew Chambers//Bill Sykes/Stephanie Smith/Paolo Sportelli
*NOISE PROMOTIONS (LIFE ON EARTH)
NOSEBLEEDS : Ed 'Banger' Garrity/Vinny Reilly/Pete Crooks/Toby Romanov//Billy Duffy/Stephen Morrissey
NU-TRICX : Brammers/Colin Mathers/Victor Brown//Neil Parker
OASIS: Liam Gallagher/Noel Gallagher/Paul (Bonehead) Arthurs/Paul McGuigan/Tony McCarroll//Andy Bell (ex-RIDE)/Gem Archer
*OBJECT RECORDS: Sperical Objects/Steve Solomar/Grow Up/Slight Seconds/
OBJET D' ART:
*O.H.M.S./VALER RECORDS (Drones)
*The OSBOURNE CLUB
THE OTHER TWO : Steven Morris/Gillian Gilbert
The OUT: Dave Bassnet/G. Borowski/
*OUT OF THE BLUE STUDIOS (Ancoates)
*OUT OF TOWN (Stockport based fanzine)
OVERDOSE: Andy Gleaves/Les Brady/
THE PANIK: Nance/Random/Hilton/B'dale
PARANOIDS : Stuart/Ronnie/
PARIS & THE ATMOSPHERES: Dave Heywood/Les Brady/
*PARISH BOWMAN STUDIOS (Middleton)
PASSAGE : Dick Witts/
PATHETIX :
The PATROL: Ian (Ibex) Brown/John Squire/Simon (Si) Wolstencroft/Andy Couzens/Pete Garner
PEDESTRIANS: Andy White/
*PENNINE RECORDING STUDIOS:
*PENNINE RECORDS: Any Trouble/
Pete Shelly/Bill Nelson
PINK FLAG/HUMAN DRUGS/OUTTA TUNEZ: Jock/Andy (Dial) Bingley/Andy Anarchy/Colin/Neil Parker/
*PIPS (Manchester)
POORS OF REIGN : Brainy/Darren Bullows/
PORCH PARTY: Howie (ex-ALIEN TINT)
*PORTLAND BARS: (Piccadilly, Manchester)
THE PREDATORS: Thompson/Johnson
PRESSURE/SA' WHAT! : Jan/Steve 'Adge' Atherton/Stevie/
PRIVATE SECTOR: Mark McStea/John McStea/Eric Waters//
PROPER TEA GAMES/DEAD HEARTS: Jai/Jenny/Nigel//Cheryl/Lorraine/Kevin Seisey/
PROTEST:
PURE PRODUCT: Phil Rainford/Andrew Ratcliffe/Chris Page/Pete Hooker/Dugald Somerville
*RABID RECORDS: Slaughter & The Dogs/John Cooper Clark/The Out/
*RAFTERS
*RAINY CITY RECORDS: The Panik/
REBELLION :
*RED LION (Hazel Grove)
*REAL TO REEL STUDIOS (Macclesfield)
*REEL RECORDS: Roaring 80's/
RESERVOIR JONES : Stuart/Marek/Kev
REVENGE/MONACO : Peter Hook/Dave Hicks/Jones/Potts
*REVOLUTION STUDIOS: (Cheadle Hulme)
RIDE : Phil/Gary/
*The RITZ BALLROOM
ROARING 80's: John/Simon/
*The ROX (fanzine by JOHN ROBB of The MEMBRANES)
*RUSHOLME STUDIOS (Rusholme)
*RUSSEL CLUB/THE FACTORY (Hulme)
*RHYTHM HOUSE (Music store on Upper Hillgate, Stockport)
*SALE ANNEX YOUTH CLUB (SALE)
SALEM: Cam/
SALFORD JETS : Mike Sweeny/
The SEAHORSES: John Squire/
SECURITY FORCE: John Locky/Shaun Hunt/Les Osmosis/Massey//Nick Cullen/
PETE SHELLEY (vocalist/guitarist of BUZZCOCKS and early promoter of The SEX PISTOLS)
SIGMA : Martin/John/
SLAUGHTER & THE DOGS: Wayne Barrett/Mike Rossi/Zip Bates/Mad Muffet//Phil Rowland//Ed Banger/Stephen Morrissey/Billy Duffy/
SLIGHT SECONDS: Kevin Eden/
SLIMEY GIT (Manager of The MACC LADS, LABEL boss and record shop owner)
SLOWGUNS:
*SLUM (Practice studios located in DERBYSHIRE and name of fanzine edited by PAUL GREENWOOD, guitarist of LIFE ON EARTH)
SMACK:
SMIRKS: Simon Milner/Ian Morris/Neil Fitzpatrick/Mike Doherty
SMITHS : Mike Joyce/Andy Rourke/Stephen Morrissey/Johnny Marr/Craig Gannon
*SMUGGLERS (Stockport)
SOMETHING IN THE BAG : Gail Heathcote/
*THE SOUTH MANCHESTER MUSIC REVIEW (DISLEY based fanzine edited by PAUL GREENWOOD, guitarist with LIFE ON EARTH)
SPACECAKE: Gary/Fez/Pete/John Ellis/
SPHERICAL OBJECTS : Steve Solomar/
*SPIRIT STUDIOS
*THE SQUAT: (Manchester)
STATE VICTIMS :
THE STILL: Richard (Max) Singleton/Taff Davies//Wendy Cunningham/
STOCKHOLM MONSTERS : Ged/
*STOCKPORT COLLEGE: (Stockport)
The STONE ROSES: Ian (Ibex) Brown/John Squire/Alan (Reni) Wren/Gary (Mani) Mountfield//Andy Couzens/Pete Garner/Steve Cressa/Aziz Ibraham
*STRAWBERRY RECORDING STUDIOS (Stockport) (Originally owned by Manchester MOR groups 10 CC and SAD CAFE)
STREET CREDIBILITY/IGNITION :
*STREETS AHEAD RECORDS: Fast Cars/
STRESS/JEVUTSHTA/BOMB SQUAD: Tim Harris/Andrew Burns/Cliff Milner//Peter James (Jess)/Mike Hehir/
*STUDIO LUSTRETTE (Hulme)
SUBURBAN CHAOS:
SUMMERHOUSE/COPING WITH KEVIN/SKOL BANDELEROS : Mark Stagg/Sue/Mandy
SUN AND THE MOON : Mark Burgess/
MIKE SWEENEY: RADIO PICCADILLY DJ and SALFORD JETS vocalist
SYSTEM : Alf (Alan)/Ian/John H./Joe/Chris
*T.J.M. RECORDS: Slaughter & the Dogs/V2/Studio Sweethearts/Private Sector/
*THIN LINE RECORDS (STONE ROSES first label run by MARTIN HANNETT and HOWARD JONES)
THE TREND:
The WATERFRONT/The FIRESIDE CHAPS/ENGLISH ROSE: John Squire/Gary (Mani) Mountfield/Andy Couzens/Chris Goodwin/David (Kaiser) Kartley
ANTHONY (TONY) H. WILSON (GRANADA TV presenter, FACTORY RECORDS and HACIENDA chairman)
*UMIST (Manchester)
*The VENUE (Manchester)
THE VIOLATORS: Helen/Cess/Coley/Matchi/Ajax//Louise/Sean/Andy/Tony/
THE VISCOUNTS: Martin/Tony/Dave/Eric Waters
TWISTING FERRARIS/PORCH PARTY: Howie/
V2: Johnathan E/Ian Lance/Mark Debrand/Stan Leman/Martin S. Stuart
VARICOSE VEINS :
VEE VEE VEE :
VICTIM : Joe Moody/Wes Graham/????//Gary//Mike Joyce
VICTOR BROX:
VOID : Tony Smith/Chris Rodgers/Andrew Chambers//Helen/Louise
ANDY (ZERO) WADE (CITY FUN Editor)
WARSAW (STIFF KITTENS)/JOY DIVISION : Ian Curtis/Bernard (Dicken/Albrect) Sumner/Peter Hook/Tony Tobac//Steve Brotherdale/Steven Morris
WORST :
MARTIN X (co-editor of CITY FUN fanzine)
X.O.DUS ('Rainy City Reggae') : Honey/David Hines/Ricky/Trevor/Johnny/Herbie/Leddy //Gayle/Speedy
YOUTHANAZIA :
ZANATHUS/THE ZANS/SAFARI PARTY: Dave Ed/ Ed Ed/ Pete 'the Bear' Jackson//Jacko/Bryan Singleton/Stuart/Ron/
ZANTI-MISFITS :


Copyright ©2000 - 2020 Arachnid/Noise Promotions All Rights Reserved.